2022 Arizona Election Results

Election Date: Aug. 2, 2022 | Updated 8:35 PM MST Aug. 2, 2022

Arizona Governor

Governor Democratic Primary

64.89% Est. Vote Counted

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Katie Hobbs (D)311,21073.8%
Marco Lopez (D)90,89221.5%
Aaron Lieberman (D)19,6814.7%

County-by-County Results

Governor Republican Primary

56.91% Est. Vote Counted

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Karrin Taylor Robson (R)224,25549.3%
Kari Lake (R)183,80640.4%
Matt Salmon (R)20,2424.4%
Scott Neely (R)16,0073.5%
Paola Tulliani-Zen (R)10,9412.4%

County-by-County Results

U.S. Senate

Senate Republican Primary

56.33% Est. Vote Counted

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Blake Masters (R)153,10734.0%
Jim Lamon (R)135,95530.2%
Mark Brnovich (R)96,39521.4%
Michael McGuire (R)41,2959.2%
Justin Olson (R)23,9175.3%

County-by-County Results

Senate Democratic Primary

*Incumbent

Candidate
Mark Kelly (D) *Unopposed

Arizona U.S. House

District 1 Democratic Primary

73.41% Est. Vote Counted

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jevin Hodge (D)36,79861.8%
Adam Metzendorf (D)22,73638.2%

County-by-County Results

District 1 Republican Primary

73.68% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Schweikert (R) *33,79143.7%
Elijah Norton (R)26,26234.0%
Josh Barnett (R)17,30122.4%

County-by-County Results

District 2 Republican Primary

43.28% Est. Vote Counted

County-by-County Results

District 2 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Eli Crane (R)15,36533.2%
Walter Blackman (R)11,12324.0%
Mark DeLuzio (R)8,61018.6%
Andy Yates (R)3,7408.1%
John Moore (R)3,1336.8%
Steven Krystofiak (R)2,8776.2%
Candidate
Tom O’Halleran (D) *Unopposed

District 3 Republican Primary

Candidate
Jeff Zink (R)Unopposed

District 3 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Ruben Gallego (D)Unopposed

District 4 Republican Primary

49.69% Est. Vote Counted

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kelly Cooper (R)13,19630.3%
Tanya Wheeless (R)10,71324.6%
Dave Giles (R)8,36619.2%
Rene Lopez (R)6,36714.6%
Jerone Davison (R)4,84711.1%

County-by-County Results

District 4 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent

Candidate
Greg Stanton (D) *Unopposed

District 5 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Javier Ramos (D)Unopposed

District 5 Republican Primary

*Incumbent

Candidate
Andy Biggs (R) *Unopposed

District 6 Republican Primary

53.41% Est. Vote Counted

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Juan Ciscomani (R)23,54247.9%
Brandon Martin (R)9,70019.7%
Kathleen Winn (R)8,60217.5%
Young Mayberry (R)4,6859.5%
Lucretia Free (R)2,6235.3%

County-by-County Results

District 6 Democratic Primary

64.58% Est. Vote Counted

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kirsten Engel (D)36,58860.6%
Daniel Hernandez (D)20,26233.6%
Avery Anderson (D)3,5015.8%

County-by-County Results

District 7 Republican Primary

25.79% Est. Vote Counted

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Luis Pozzolo (R)9,74466.4%
Nina Becker (R)4,92933.6%

County-by-County Results

District 7 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent

Candidate
Raul Grijalva (D) *Unopposed

District 8 Republican Primary

*Incumbent

Candidate
Debbie Lesko (R) *Unopposed

District 9 Republican Primary

75.70% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Paul Gosar (R) *36,88963.4%
Randy Kutz (R)8,03213.8%
Adam Morgan (R)7,34312.6%
Sandra Dowling (R)5,89310.1%

County-by-County Results

Arizona State Senate

District 1 Republican Primary

62.32% Est. Vote Counted

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ken Bennett (R)17,15852.1%
Steve Zipperman (R)15,79547.9%

Arizona State House

District 1 Democratic Primary

0% Reporting

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cathy Ransom (D)
Neil Sinclair (D)

County-by-County Results

District 1 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Quang Nguyen (R) *21,60940.7%
Selina Bliss (R)14,68027.6%
Judy Burges (R) *11,64421.9%
Ryan Cadigan (R)5,2079.8%

County-by-County Results

District 2 Republican Primary

73.58% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Justin Wilmeth (R) *7,63837.0%
Christian Lamar (R)6,88033.4%
Pierce Waychoff (R)6,10229.6%

County-by-County Results

District 2 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent

Candidate
Judy Schwiebert (D) *Unopposed

District 3 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joseph Chaplik (R) *19,99038.1%
Alexander Kolodin (R)10,78920.5%
Darin Mitchell (R)9,00117.1%
Nicole Cantelme (R)8,16615.6%
Ernest Anderson (R)4,5688.7%

County-by-County Results

District 4 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Laura Terech (D)Unopposed

District 4 Republican Primary

98% Est. Vote Counted

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Maria Syms (R)10,70925.6%
Matt Gress (R)10,58125.3%
Vera Gebran (R)7,21417.3%
John Arnold (R)6,62915.9%
Jana Jackson (R)3,4748.3%
Kenneth Bowers (R)3,2057.7%

County-by-County Results

District 5 Democratic Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Amish Shah (D) *12,31232.6%
Jennifer Longdon (D) *9,46025.0%
Sarah Liguori (D) *7,02118.6%
Brianna Westbrook (D)5,09413.5%
Aaron Marquez (D)3,88510.3%

County-by-County Results

District 6 Democratic Primary

51% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mae Peshlakai (D)6,06045.1%
Myron Tsosie (D) *4,58634.1%
Deydrek Scott (D)2,80220.8%

County-by-County Results

District 7 Republican Primary

41.11% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Cook (R) *4,74337.7%
David Marshall (R)4,02632.0%
John Fillmore (R) *3,82030.3%

County-by-County Results

District 8 Republican Primary

0% Reporting

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Caden Darrow (R)
Bill Loughrige (R)

County-by-County Results

District 8 Democratic Primary

0% Reporting

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Melody Hernandez (D) *
Athena Salman (D) *

County-by-County Results

District 9 Democratic Primary

0% Reporting

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lorena Austin (D)
Seth Blattman (D)

County-by-County Results

District 9 Republican Primary

0% Reporting

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mary Ann Mendoza (R)
Kathy Pearce (R)

County-by-County Results

District 10 Republican Primary

0% Reporting

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Justin Heap (R)
Barbara Parker (R)

County-by-County Results

District 10 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Helen Hunter (D)Unopposed

District 11 Democratic Primary

94.29% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Oscar De Los Santos (D)5,96227.2%
Marcelino Quinonez (D) *4,86722.2%
Naketa Ross (D)4,13518.9%
Michael Butts (D)2,65612.1%
Wesley Leasy (D)2,43611.1%
Shams AbdusSamad (D)1,8388.4%

County-by-County Results

District 11 Republican Primary

Candidate
Tatiana Pena (R)Unopposed

District 12 Republican Primary

0% Reporting

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James Chaston (R)
Terry Roe (R)

County-by-County Results

District 12 Democratic Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Patricia Contreras (D)10,29127.9%
Anastasia Travers (D)10,21127.7%
Paul Weich (D)7,82321.2%
Ajlan Kurdoglu (D)5,40414.6%
Sam Huang (D)3,1778.6%

County-by-County Results

District 13 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Liz Harris (R)8,73430.1%
Julie Willoughby (R)6,64022.9%
Ron Hardin (R)5,31318.3%
Don Maes (R)4,20514.5%
Josh Askey (R)4,12314.2%

County-by-County Results

District 13 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent

Candidate
Jennifer Pawlik (D) *Unopposed

District 14 Republican Primary

98% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Travis Grantham (R) *12,64641.2%
Laurin Hendrix (R)9,95532.4%
Suzanne Lunt (R)4,14713.5%
Natalie DiBernardo (R)3,96612.9%

County-by-County Results

District 14 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Brandy Reese (D)Unopposed

District 15 Republican Primary

0% Reporting

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jacqueline Parker (R) *
Neal Carter (R) *

County-by-County Results

District 16 Republican Primary

0% Reporting

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Teresa Martinez (R)
Rob Hudelson (R) *

County-by-County Results

District 16 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Keith Seaman (D)Unopposed

District 17 Republican Primary

83.40% Est. Vote Counted

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rachel Jones (R)6,14424.1%
Cory McGarr (R)5,97923.5%
Anna Orth (R)5,16720.3%
Kirk Fiehler (R)4,61718.1%
Sherrylyn Young (R)3,55514.0%

County-by-County Results

District 17 Democratic Primary

0% Reporting

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dana Allmond (D)
Brian Radford (D)

County-by-County Results

District 18 Democratic Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nancy Gutierrez (D)15,41834.3%
Chris Mathis (D) *10,02622.3%
Nathan Davis (D)8,88719.7%
Kat Stratford (D)8,81019.6%
Charles Verdin (D)1,8624.1%

County-by-County Results

District 18 Republican Primary

Candidate
Linda Evans (R)Unopposed

District 19 Republican Primary

0% Reporting

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lupe Diaz (R) *
Gail Griffin (R) *

County-by-County Results

District 19 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Sanda Clark (D)Unopposed

District 20 Democratic Primary

0% Reporting

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Andres Cano (D) *
Alma Hernandez (D) *

County-by-County Results

District 21 Democratic Primary

77.97% Est. Vote Counted

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Conseulo Hernandez (D)9,72445.6%
Stephanie Stahl Hamilton (D)6,98132.7%
Akanni Oyegbola (D)4,62521.7%

County-by-County Results

District 22 Democratic Primary

66.41% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lupe Chavira Contreras (D)4,06428.1%
Leezah Sun (D)3,90727.0%
Lorenzo Sierra (D) *3,52524.4%
Natacha Chavez (D)2,96920.5%

County-by-County Results

District 23 Democratic Primary

0% Reporting

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jesus Lugo (D)
Mariana Sandoval (D)

County-by-County Results

District 24 Democratic Primary

74.93% Est. Vote Counted

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Analise Ortiz (D)5,89141.7%
Lydia Hernandez (D)3,06921.7%
Anna Abeytia (D)2,63518.7%
Hector Jaramillo (D)1,3109.3%
Pedro Lopez (D)1,2198.6%

County-by-County Results

District 25 Republican Primary

91.43% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Timothy Dunn (R) *11,42643.3%
Michael Carbone (R)8,92233.8%
Joel John (R) *6,02022.8%

County-by-County Results

District 26 Democratic Primary

71.15% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cesar Aguilar (D)3,94230.7%
Flavio Bravo (D)3,68828.7%
Christian Solorio Acuna (D) *3,49027.2%
Gil Hacohen (D)1,72913.5%

County-by-County Results

District 27 Republican Primary

90.65% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ben Toma (R) *10,81741.8%
Kevin Payne (R) *10,60641.0%
Brian Morris (R)2,4759.6%
Jay Griffin (R)1,9507.5%

County-by-County Results

District 28 Republican Primary

98% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Beverly Pingerelli (R) *20,00439.9%
David Livingston (R)17,96835.9%
Susan Black (R)12,11924.2%

County-by-County Results

District 28 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Stephanie Holbrook (D)Unopposed

District 29 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steve Montenegro (R)11,82736.6%
Austin Smith (R)9,67729.9%
Trey Terry (R)6,48020.0%
Hop Nguyen (R)4,36013.5%

County-by-County Results

District 29 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Scott Podeyn (D)Unopposed

District 30 Republican Primary

75.05% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Leo Biasiucci (R) *13,75645.3%
John Gillette (R)5,33017.5%
Donna McCoy (R)4,25614.0%
Marianne Salem (R)2,8979.5%
William Hardt (R)2,1807.2%
Nohl Rosen (R)1,9736.5%

County-by-County Results

Other Election Results

Attorney General

54.26% Est. Vote Counted

ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Abraham Hamadeh (R)125,11728.8%
Rodney Glassman (R)105,59124.3%
Andrew Gould (R)78,28118.0%
Dawn Grove (R)60,69514.0%
Lacy Cooper (R)42,6149.8%
Tiffany Shedd (R)21,7935.0%

County-by-County Results

Attorney General

Candidate
Kris Mayes (D)Unopposed

Corporation Commissioner – 4 year term

76.93% Est. Vote Counted

ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Kevin Thompson (R)233,79938.0%
Nick Myers (R)198,36232.2%
Kim Owens (R)183,27129.8%

County-by-County Results

Corporation Commissioner – 4 year term

0% Reporting

*Incumbent

ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Lauren Kuby (D)
Sandra Kennedy (D) *

County-by-County Results

Mayor – Fountain Hills

94% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Ginny Dickey *4,28155.7%
Joe Arpaio3,40044.3%

County-by-County Results

Mine Inspector

*Incumbent

Candidate
Paul Marsh (R) *Unopposed

Secretary of State

53.15% Est. Vote Counted

ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Finchem (R)151,44335.6%
Beau Lane (R)116,43827.4%
Shawnna Bolick (R)85,85620.2%
Michelle Ugenti-Rita (R)71,48316.8%

County-by-County Results

Secretary of State

62.86% Est. Vote Counted

ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Adrian Fontes (D)215,97152.9%
Reginald Bolding (D)192,64347.1%

County-by-County Results

Supt Public Instruction

*Incumbent

Candidate
Kathy Hoffman (D) *Unopposed

Supt Public Instruction

52.76% Est. Vote Counted

ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Tom Horne (R)178,88342.4%
Shiry Sapir (R)126,76630.0%
Michelle Udall (R)116,46927.6%

County-by-County Results

Treasurer

52.01% Est. Vote Counted

*Incumbent

ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Kimberly Yee (R) *239,49657.6%
Jeff Weninger (R)107,55325.8%
Robert Lettieri (R)69,06716.6%

County-by-County Results

Treasurer

Candidate
Martin Quezada (D)Unopposed

Election results provided by the Associated Press. Estimated vote counts are provided by the Associated Press and informed by past turnout, advance votes cast and early returns.

https://d1e0012b6ede8e647af9672012914f63.safeframe.googlesyndication.com/safeframe/1-0-38/html/container.html

County-by-County Results

Share this!

Additional Articles

Get Our Twice Weekly Newsletter!

* indicates required

Rose Law Group pc values “outrageous client service.” We pride ourselves on hyper-responsiveness to our clients’ needs and an extraordinary record of success in achieving our clients’ goals. We know we get results and our list of outstanding clients speaks to the quality of our work.

News Categories
August 2022
M T W T F S S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031