The fastest-growing firms on the 2020 Builder and Next 100 lists

By Symone Garvett | Builder

Every year, BUILDER uses data from the BUILDER 100 and Next 100 lists to determine the fastest-growing public and private firms among all 200. The top builders on the public, private, and Next 100 lists are ranked from the highest to lowest percent change from closing numbers collected for 2017 and 2019.

Century Communities takes the No.1 spot again on the public list with an 86.9% change from 2017 to 2019. Clayton Properties Group also ranks first for the second year on the private list with a 277.7% change. Webb City, Mo.–based Schuber Mitchell Homes more than doubled its 2017 numbers in 2019 and is the new up-and-comer with 129.3% change on the Next 100 list.

See the following charts below that showcase the explosive growth that has defined these firms over the past two years.

Top 10 Fastest-Growing Public Companies
Company NameUnits Closed in 2017Units Closed in 2019% Change 2017 to 2019
Century Communities4,2818,00086.9%
Lennar Corp.29,39451,49175.2%
Green Brick Partners9901,71973.6%
LGI Homes5,8457,69031.6%
M.D.C. Holdings5,5416,97425.9%
William Lyon Homes3,2394,05125.1%
Taylor Morrison Home Corp.8,0329,96424.1%
D.R. Horton47,13558,43424.0%
M/I Homes5,0896,29623.7%
NVR15,96119,66823.2%
Group Totals125,507174,28738.9%
Source: Builder 100 Data

READ ON:

Share this!

Additional Articles

Rose Law Group pc values “outrageous client service.” We pride ourselves on hyper-responsiveness to our clients’ needs and an extraordinary record of success in achieving our clients’ goals. We know we get results and our list of outstanding clients speaks to the quality of our work.

News Categories