By AZ Big Media
For house-hunting Americans, the supply is limited.With a tight housing market for existing homes, the demand for new home construction is growing as homebuyers seek more options.But which cities have the most new home construction in 2026? According to a new analysis by InMyArea.com, metro Phoenix ranks No. 4 in the nation for new home construction, with more than 39,145 housing units permitted.
However, despite ranking high in the nation for new construction, overall housing activity in Phoenix is down by 15% year-over-year. The study analyzed building permit data for new residential construction from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).
Here are the highlights for Metro Phoenix:
• Average monthly new home permits: 3,262
• New single-family homes: 24,002
• Multi-unit housing: 15,143
• Total new homes in 2025: 39,145
The analysis looked at the number of building permits for privately‐owned housing units in 150 of the largest metropolitan areas across the country.